Hoku

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/10/1981 , Oahu, Hawaii

Birth Name

Hoku Christian Ho

Gender

Female

Biography:

Hoku Christian Ho has been singing ever since she can remember, often appearing with her father. She was only 11 when he gave her a solo turn, belting out Whitney Houston's "I Will Always Love You". The song immediately became a crowd-pleasing show-stopper. She's the only one of Don Ho's offspring to join him in show business. Yet it wasn't until she had already begun her freshman year in college in San Diego, studying business at Point Loma Nazarene University, that she was finally signed, launching the career she always felt she would have. A devout Christian, she admits "It's not very comfortable for me to be a sex symbol. That's why I enjoy being involved with the younger kids, because they relate to me just being the girl next door."