Holland Taylor

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/14/1943 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Holland Virginia Taylor

Gender

Female

Biography:

Emmy Award-winner Holland Taylor is a veteran of film, television and theater. Her feature-film credits include Legally Blonde, Keeping the Faith, Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams, The Truman Show, George of the Jungle, One Fine Day, To Die For, Steal Big, Steal Little, How to Make an American Quilt, Alice, She's Having a Baby, Jewel of the Nile, Key Exchange, Fame and Romancing the Stone.



Taylor's television credits include Baby Bob, on CBS, The Practice, for which she won an Emmy Award as Best Supporting Actress, The Naked Truth, Bosom Buddies and The Powers That Be. Her other television credits include the television movies A Walton Wedding, Counterfeit Contessa, The Case of Dr. Willis, Concealed Enemies and People Like Us. Taylor has also guest-starred in Ally McBeal, ER and Veronica's Closet.



Taylor's numerous theater credits include The Devils, Butley, Breakfast with Les and Bess, Moose Murders, Murder Among Friends, Something Old, Something New and We Interrupt This Program. She also performed in the world premieres of Cocktail Hour, Drinks Before Dinner, Children, Fashion, Colette and Love Letters.



Taylor was born in Philadelphia and lives in Los Angeles. Her birth date is January 14.



-CBS.com
More
Less