Hoot Gibson

Follow
Hoot Gibson

Born

8/6/1892, Tekamah, Nebraska

Died

6/23/1962

Birth Name

Edmund Richard Gibson

Gender

Male

Also Known As

ED GIBSON, ED HOOT GIBSON, EDWARD "HOOT" GIBSON, ED "HOOT" GIBSON, ED HOOT
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

He got the nickame "HOOT" reportedly because of his boyhood penchant for hunting owls. He joined a circus at the age of 13. When he was stranded in Colorado, he got a job punching cattle. He was a good rodeo performer in Wild West shows by the time…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less