Hope Summers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/7/1869 , Mattoon, Illinois, USA

Died

6/22/1979

Birth Name

Sarah Hope Summers

Gender

Female

Biography:

Hope Summers, born June 7, 1896, appeared in nearly 100 different movies and TV shows. She was a versatile character actress who could play a deceitful, evil witch - as she did in Rosemary's Baby (1968) - or a kindly, but crafty, friend and neighbor - such as Aunt Bee's companion, Clara Edwards -who she played for ten years on The Andy Griffith Show and Mayberry R.F.D..