Howard Barlow

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/1/1892 , Plain City, Ohio

Died

1/31/1972

Birth Name

Howard Dunham Barlow

Gender

Male

Biography:

Howard Barlow was born in 1892 and began his career conducting ensembles in 1917. He was the founder of the American National Orchestra in 1923 and was approached by Arthur Judson co-founder of CBS to conduct the Columbia Symphony which he did for 15 years. In 1942 NBC hired him as conductor for their radio program The Voice of Firestone which led to both radio and television broadcasts in 1949. He served as conductor until 1958 when the program headed into a different direction with the arrival of John Daly. Howard Barlow went on to be a guest conductor for many prestigious Symphonies.