Howard Duff

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/24/1913 , Bremerton Washington, USA

Died

7/8/1990

Birth Name

Howard Green Duff

Gender

Male

Biography:

Howard Duff was born November 24, 1913 in Bremerton, Washington. Duff first became interested in acting after he was cut from his high school's basketball team. With lots of free time on his hands and nothing to do, Duff auditioned for a school production. Later he went on to appear in several theater productions at Roosevelt High School before he graduated in 1932. After graduation, Duff worked in local theater until he entered the US Army to fight in World War II. When the war ended, Duff returned to the United States and easily landed his first role as an inmate in the film Brute Force. Other films that Duff appeared in include Naked City, All My Sons, Calamity Jane, A Wedding and No Way Out. Duff also starred on a radio series, The Adventures of Sam Spade, from 1946 to 1950 as a private investigator, Sam Spade. Howard Duff died of a heart attack on July 8, 1990, in Santa Barbara, California.



More
Less