Howard Hawks

Follow
Howard Hawks

Born

5/30/1896, Goshen, Indiana, USA

Died

12/26/1977

Birth Name

Howard Winchester Hawks

Gender

9.0
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT

Howard Hawks, born Howard Winchester Hawks on May 30, 1896 in Goshen, Indiana, was a notable American filmmaker. Never more than an average student, Hawks attended Cornell University before leaving to serve during World War I. After the war ended, Hawks moved to Los Angeles and began his…more

Credits