Howard Morris

Follow
Howard Morris

Born

9/4/1919, New York City, New York, USA

Died

5/21/2005

Birth Name

Howard Jerome Morris

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Howie Morris
7.7
out of 10
User Rating
13 votes

Biography

EDIT
Howard and Carl Reiner entertained troops together in WWII and then starred in the musical Call Me Mister. In the 50's, he was on Your Show of Shows with Sid Caesar, doing sketches and serving as a comedy writer. By the 60's, Howard was providing voices for many…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Howard Morris yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Man of many cameos.

    9.0
    Howard Morris, one of the original cast of Your Show of Shows has been extremely talented. He also did a lot of voice talents and I believe his first cartoon that he was billed was a Loopy de Loop cartoon called 'Habbit Rabbit' where he voiced the rabbit. Then he went on to do the voice of Mr. Peebles, Breezly Bruin, and Atom Ant. But his main character role was on Andy Griffith where he was Ernest T. Bass. (They should've done a spin-off show following him.) He even was credited in many movies, especially in Mel Brooks films. The role that he may be best in was the psychiatrist in High Anxiety. In the 80's, he was also busy doing the voice for Wade Duck and other TV shows. He will be missed!moreless