Howard Morris

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/4/1919 , New York City, New York, USA

Died

5/21/2005

Birth Name

Howard Jerome Morris

Gender

Male

Biography:

Howard and Carl Reiner entertained troops together in WWII and then starred in the musical Call Me Mister. In the 50's, he was on Your Show of Shows with Sid Caesar, doing sketches and serving as a comedy writer.
By the 60's, Howard was providing voices for many cartoon characters, including among others : Atom Ant (The Atom Ant Show), Mr. Peebles and Mushmouth (Magilla Gorilla), Jughead, Big Moose and Dilton Doily (The Archie Show), and Wade Duck (Garfield & Friends). He also served as the voice of the Hamburgerler in MacDonald's commercials.
However, Howard is almost certainly best known for his strange, rock-throwing character, Ernest T. Bass, on The Andy Griffith Show. Until he passed away in May of 2005, people routinely asked him to sign rocks (which he hated), play the gas can (which he did while serenading Charlene Darling) - and to throw bricks.