Howie Dorough

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/22/1973 , Orlando, Florida

Birth Name

Howard Dwaine Dorough

Gender

Male

Biography:

Howie Dorough got his first taste of public performing as a child in a local theatre production of The Wizard Of Oz in his hometown of Orlando. Howie is the youngest child of five. He credits his older sister, Pollyanna, for getting him started in show business. She was also in that same production of The Wizard Of Oz. Howie shot to stardom as part of the world famous, multi platinum group The Backstreet Boys. Along with his work in the entertainment industry he is very involved with the foundation that he and his family set up in honor of his sister Caroline. The foundation, The Dorough Lupus Foundation, was set up after Caroline lost her life to the disease.

Howie, after dating his longtime girlfriend Leigh Boniello for over 6 years, finally got married on Dec 8th 2007 in St. James Cathedral.