Hugh Downs

Follow
Hugh Downs

Born

2/14/1921, Akron, Ohio

Birth Name

Hugh Malcolm Downs

Gender

Male
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Hugh Downs began his career as a radio announcer after University. He served in the U.S. Army and upon his return he was the radio announcer for NBC WMAQ in Chicago. Hugh Downs became a TV announcer for the soap opera Hawkins Falls in 1950 and also was…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Hugh Downs yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW