Hugh Grant

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/9/1960 , London, England, UK

Birth Name

Hugh John Mungo Grant

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hugh Grant was born in London, England on September 9th 1960 to parents James and Finvola Grant. Hugh has a brother named James.
Hugh attended Latmyer Upper School before gaining a scholarship which enabled him to study at New College, Oxford in 1979. Whilst attending New College he majored in English Literature.
Hugh's on screen debut came in 1982 when he gained the role of Lord Adrian in Privileged. During the 1980s Hugh performed in various television and stage roles. In the early 1990s Hugh started to gain fame and started to gain larger roles. In 1994 Hugh starred in Four Weddings and a Funeral. His role in this film as Charles catapulted him to major fame, and he went on to appear in popular films such as Sense and Sensibility and Notting Hill. Coming into the 2000s, Hugh has appeared in hugely successful films including Bridget Jones's Diary, About a Boy and Two Weeks Notice.
More
Less