Hugh Hefner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/9/1926 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Hugh Marston Hefner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hugh Hefner (1926–) has built a publishing empire on the backs of naked women and bunny rabbits. A man who likes to dress in pajamas and who has a rare species of marsh rabbit named after him (Sylvilagus palustris hefneri), Hefner broke the boundaries of sexual permissiveness in US society when he launched Playboy Magazine in 1953. He started with a circulation of 53,000; 20 years later it was over 6 million. When Hefner handed the control to his daughter Christie in 1982, Playboy was an industry comprising magazines, cable television, videos, and clothes. More than that, it was part of the fabric of US male culture. In 2008, Hefner opened the luxury Playboy Club in the Palms Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas.
More
Less