Hugh Jackman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/12/1968 , Sydney, Australia

Birth Name

Hugh Michael Jackman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hugh Michael Jackman is the youngest of five children. His mother left the family and returned to England when he was 8 years old. Hugh attended Knox Grammar School which is elite all boys school in Wahroonga, New South Wales. He graduated from the University of Technology, Sydney with a B. A. in Communications. His major was Journalism. In 1994, Hugh graduated from WAAPA in Perth.



Hugh married Deborra-Lee Furness in February, 1996. They met on the set of an Australian television program called Correlli. Hugh and Deborra have two children, both of whom are adopted. Oscar Maximilian Jackman, born on May 15, 2000 was their first and Ava Eliot Jackman, born on July 10, 2005 was their second.



Hugh was a last minute addition to the 2000 X-men cast. Dougray Scott was the first choice for the character of Wolverine but was not able to leave the filming of Mission Impossible II to fill the role. Despite the fact that Hugh is almost a foot taller than the Wolverine character, his performance was highly praised and he enjoyed a substantial amount of success due to the film's popularity. Hugh went on to star in films such as Swordfish with John Travolta and Halle Berry, Kate and Leopold with Meg Ryan, and Van Helsing.



Hugh won a Tony Award in 2004 for his Broadway portrayal of Australian songwriter and performer Peter Allen in The Boy From Oz. He also hosted the Tony Awards in 2004 and 2005 and in 2009 hosted the 2009 Acadamy Awards.
More
Less