Hugh Marlowe

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/30/1911 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died

5/2/1982

Birth Name

Hugh Hipple

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hugh was a radio announcer and acted on the stage before he entered Hollywood movies during the late 30's. His best film years was in the 1950's when he was with 20th Century-Fox. He had many TV appearances which include the top role in the Ellery Queen series during the 50's and the title role in the soap opera Another World during the 70's. He has been married several times including Edith Atwater and K.T. Stevens