Hume Cronyn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/18/1911 , London, Ontario, Canada

Died

6/15/2003

Birth Name

Hume Blake Cronyn Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born the son of a Canadian Parliament member, Hume Cronyn was a lightweight boxer at McGill University studying law. He was selected to be a member of the Olympic team before he quit for his pursuit on the stage as an actor. He not only took on the stage but writing and directing as well. His first film Shadow of a Doubt in 1943 was directed by none other than the master himself Alfred Hitchcock. This Tony winning, Oscar nominated actor continued acting for a total of sixty years appearing on stage, screen and television.