Ian Abercrombie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/11/1934 , London, England, UK

Died

1/27/2012

Birth Name

Ian Abercromble

Gender

Male

Biography:

London born and bred, Abercrombie gave his earliest performances at the request of his teachers during the Blitz in World War II. To calm the younger children, he would sing and dance for them. As young as he was, Abercrombie was determined to have a theatrical career. That career has taken him all over the world.

His films include "Wild Wild West," "Mouse Hunt," "The Lost World: Jurassic Park," "Clean Slate," "Army of Darkness," "Warlock," "Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge," "Firewalker," "Von Ryan's Express," "The Molly Maguires," "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?," "Young Frankenstein" and "Johnny Mysto, Boy Wizard." Abercrombie has appeared in over 200 guest-starring roles on television, including "Love & Money," "Star Trek: Voyager," "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," "NewsRadio," "Touched by an Angel," "Babylon 5," "Murphy Brown," "Cybill," "Murder, She Wrote," "Twin Peaks" and a recurring role on "Seinfeld" as Elaine's boss, Mr. Pitt.

Abercrombie's theatre appearances in Europe, New York, summer stock, regional, touring companies and Los Angeles have included "Hamlet," "Misalliance," "The Good Doctor," "Cause Celebre," "The Wrong Box," "Journey's End," "The Cocktail Party," "Ben," "Mary Stuart," "Crucifer of Blood," "The Vortex," "Africa," "Lettice and Lovage" and many others. He won awards for his work in "Sweet Prince," with Keir Dullea; "Teeth 'N' Smiles"; "A Doll's House," with Linda Purl; and "The Arcata Promise," opposite Anthony Hopkins. Abercrombie also received high acclaim for the one-man show "Jean Cocteau: A Mirror Image." One of the highlights of his career was playing Alfie Doolitle in "My Fair Lady."
More
Less