Ian Dickson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/28/1963 , Birmingham, England

Birth Name

Ian Ross Perrygrove

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ian 'Dicko' Dickson worked in the record industry for 20 years after graduating in 1985 from Nottingham University. On completion of his degree he moved to London with his girlfriend Mel.

Dicko started writing reviews and features for British pop magazines Melody Maker and Record Mirror. In 1989 he joined Sony Music UK as a press officer and was given responsibility for Def Jam, Public Enemy, LL Cool J and (wait for it) Bros! (Yikes! What a mix.)

In 1990 Dicko moved to the marketing department and was promoted to label manager working with artists Ozzy Osbourne, Living Colour, Celine Dion, Gloria Estefan, Rage Against The Machine and Pearl Jam. In 1993 Dicko was promoted again to Director of International for Sony UK to oversee global strategies for Jamiroquai, Des'ree, Reef and Manic Street Preachers.

Dicko joined BMG in 1998 as Vice President of International of the UK group of companies (RCA, Arista, Deconstruction, Northwestside) and enjoyed amazing success with Natalie Imbruglia, Five, Westlife, The Eurythmics and M People.

He was promoted to General Manager RCA UK. In 2001 Dicko and his family were offered the opportunity to move to Sydney as General Manager of Marketing for BMG Australia working with artists John Farnham, Avril Lavigne, Pink, Alicia Keys, The Foo Fighters, Guy Sebastian, Shannon Noll and Courtney Act. Dicko considers this move one of the smartest decisions of his life.

In 2003 Dicko took on the role as the 'bastard judge' on Australian Idol. With Dicko's prime time TV debut came a barrage of other media and corporate speaking engagements. Eighteen years on and he's still with Mel and they have two beautiful daughters Esme and Edie.