Ian Hislop

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/14/1960 , Mumbles, Wales

Birth Name

Ian David Hislop

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ian Hislop, a fine image of probity, was born on July 14th 1960. His father was Scottish and his mother was English, and he was born in Wales. As a child his family spent time in Nigeria, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Hong Kong.

During his school years he attended Ardingly College, a rather reputable public school in England. After this he went onto Magdalen College in Oxford to study English and attained a Honours Degree in English Language and Literature in 1981.

He began working for the infamous magazine called Private Eye in 1981. A magazine dedicated to mocking the political world. Soon, Ian became the youngest ever editor of the magazine in 1986. In November 1991 Ian won the British Society of Magazine Editors annual award – The Editor's Editors Award.

Hislop is also a writer and broadcaster for many television programmes (see Crew Credits) and writes regularly for The Spectator, The Financial Times, The Guardian, The Mail on Sunday. He is also a regular member of the panel on Newsnight Review.

As for family life, Ian has a son and daughter, William and Emily and is happily married to Victoria since 1988.