Ian Lavender

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/16/1946 , Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Birth Name

Arthur Ian Lavender

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ian had only a couple of months of acting experience when, in 1968, he landed the role of 17-year-old Private Frank Pike in the BBC classic sitcom "Dad's Army."



The father-of-two has a wide range of TV and theatre roles to his credit and continues to work consistently in both mediums. He's appeared in a double episode of "Casualty" and in pantomime.



A few years ago when he was diagnosed with cancer of the bladder. He underwent two operations and a course of radiotherapy, which was a success, and he made a full recovery.



He recently suffered a heart attack, causing him to reduce his amount of work.
More
Less