Ian McKellen

Follow
Ian McKellen

Born

5/25/1939, Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birth Name

Ian Murray McKellen

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Sir Ian McKellen
9.6
User Rating
94 votes

Biography

EDIT
On May 25th, 1939, in Burnley, Northern England, Ian Murray McKellen was born. His parents, Denis and Margery, soon moved with Ian and his sister Jean (b. 1934, an amateur actress) to the coal mining town of Wigan. His father, Denis was a Civil Engineer, and died in…more

Credits