Ice-T

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/16/1958 , Newark, New Jersey, United States

Birth Name

Tracy Marrow

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ice-T was born in New Jersey and after his parents died while an adolescent he relocated to Los Angeles where he was raised by his aunt. After a stint in the Air Force and some dubious endeavors, in the early 1980s he became one of the pioneers of gangsta hip hop scoring several club hits and achieving national popularity. He was featured in the films Breakin' and Rappin' in 1984 and 1985 respectively.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2004 Seth Browarnik/WireImage.com
More
Less