Idina Menzel

Follow
Idina Menzel

Born

5/30/1971, Queens, New York, United States

Birth Name

Idina Kim Idina Mentzel

Gender

Female
  • Special guest star Idina Menzel as Shelb...
  • Tony Award winner Idina Menzel is set to...
9.4
User Rating
94 votes

Biography

EDIT

Idina Menzel, born Idina Mentzel, was born in Queens, New York, on May 30, 1971, to Stuart and Helene Mentzel. She dropped the "t" in her name when she was in her 20s because it was constantly pronounced wrong. It should be pronounced "Menzelle, - like French, but…more

Credits