Ike Turner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/5/1931 , Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA

Died

12/12/2007

Birth Name

Ike Wister Turner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Love him or hate him, Ike Turner's life-story is too wild to be belived had it not been played in the public eye. At the age of six, Ike was molested by an older woman for years. At the age of twenty, Ike created the Rock 'n' Roll genre with the making of the song "Rocket 88" in 1951, recorded with his Kings of Rhythm, years before Elvis Presely and Chuck Barry recorded their first tune. Ike met his future wife Tina Turner with whom he would become one of souls biggest names of the '60s and '70s. Ike would hit his highest fame, and his biggest career downfall. As Ike and Tina's relationship plummeted in the '70s, Ike's Cocaine addiction grew out of control. After Tina left Ike in 1976, Ike weaved in and out of the wrong side of the law, while Tina became a mega-star. But many see Ike from how he was portrayed in the 1993 film What's Love Got to Do With It. Ike was portrayed as an ogre, beating Tina without mercy in his drug-filled rages. Ike denies the film's accuracy in it's portrayal of him but contradicted these interviews by admitting he'd hit Tina, hard, but not as hard as seen in the film. With his reputation intact, Ike tried to put the movie behind him and won a Grammy Award in 2001. Ike passed away on December 12, 2007 with the main cause of a Cocaine overdose (among other health problems), losing the battle of conquering his addiction that he tried to do so many times.