Irene Dunne

Follow
Irene Dunne

Born

12/20/1898, Louisville, Kentucky

Died

9/4/1990

Birth Name

Irene Marie Dunn

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Irene Griffin, Irene Dunn
9.9
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born in 1898, Irene Dunne was the daughter of a steamship inspector and a musician. She was encouraged in the arts by her parents, and appeared in her first production at age five in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" in Louisville. Irene pursued her studies in music, and auditioned…more

Credits