Isabella Rossellini

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/18/1952 , Rome, Italy

Birth Name

Isabella Fiorella Elettra Giovanna Rossellini

Gender

Female

Biography:

Isabella is the daughter of Ingrid Bergman and of movie director Roberto Rossellini. She is the twin sister of Ingrid Isotta Rossellini, a professor of Italian literature at Columbia University. Her other sister is Pia Lindström.



Isabella's lovers have included the ballet dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov, the movie director David Lynch, Gary Oldman. She was married to Martin Scorsese from 1979 to 1983 and later to Jon Wiedemann, and has two adopted children.



Isabella's first careers were in Europe, as a fashion model (including being the face of Lancôme cosmetics) and as a television journalist. She took on her first acting roles in Italian productions in the mid 1970s and much later moved on to appear in White Nights (1985) with Baryshnikov, then in David Lynch's Blue Velvet (1986). Since then, she has had a varied acting career, generally avoiding mainsteam productions.



Living on both sides of the Atlantic, Isabella has a home in picturesque Bellport, New York.
More
Less