Izabella Miko

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/21/1981 , Lodz Poland

Birth Name

Izabella Anna Mikolajczak

Gender

Female

Biography:

Izabella Miko was born in Poland on January 21, 1981. She originally studied to be a ballerina instead of an actress. While she might be known more for her roles in Hollywood films like Coyote Ugly and Clash of the Titans, Miko is also known for her relatively short-lived career in the world of dance. She traveled to New York City with her mother when she turned 15 because an American choreographer had invited her to study there with the New York City Ballet and the Lee Strasberg Institute. This was a move that eventually lead her to succeed in both fields. Unfortunately, her dancing career slowed down after she suffered a back injury. She has been able to combine her two talents in some roles. For instance, she played a skillful acrobat in the television series The Cape. In 2001, Miko was given the #48 slot on Maxim magazine's list of the top 100 hottest women.