J. Carrol Naish

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/21/1896 , New York ,New York, USA

Died

1/24/1973

Birth Name

Joseph Patrick Carrol Naish

Gender

Male

Biography:

J. Carrol Naish was born on January 21, 1896 in New York City. As a child, he performed with Gus Edwards's vaudeville troupe. After World War I, he created his own song and dance act, and began to tour throughout the world. After the China-bound ship he was traveling on got stranded in California in 1926, he decided to stay and look for film work. His first appearance was a bit role in What Price Glory? (1926). For the next five decades, he was a featured player in more than 200 movies, often playing character roles. Among his most famous movies are Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935), Anthony Adverse (1936), The Beast with Five Fingers (1946) and Annie Get Your Gun (1950). During the 1950s and 1960s, J. Carrol Naish also appeared in dozens of television programs, including Justice, The Restless Gun and Guestward, Ho! His last film was Dracula vs Frankenstein (1971). He was married to Gladys Heaney from 1929 until his death. The couple had one daughter. J. Carroll Naish died of emphysema in La Jolla, California on January 24, 1973.