J.K. Rowling

Follow
J.K. Rowling

Born

7/31/1965, Yate, Gloucestershire, UK

Birth Name

Joanne Rowling

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Newt Scamander, Kennilworthy Whisp
9.6
User Rating
56 votes

Biography

EDIT
Joanne Rowling, best knows as J.K. Rowling, is a British author. She attended St. Michael's Primary School. As a child, she enjoyed writing fantasy stories, which she often read to her sister Dianne. After finishing primary school, she attended secondary school at Wyedean School and College. In 1990,…more

Credits