J.K. Rowling

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/31/1965 , Yate, Gloucestershire, UK

Birth Name

Joanne Rowling

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joanne Rowling, best knows as J.K. Rowling, is a British author. She attended St. Michael's Primary School. As a child, she enjoyed writing fantasy stories, which she often read to her sister Dianne. After finishing primary school, she attended secondary school at Wyedean School and College.

In 1990, while stuck on a delayed train for four hours between Manchester and London, she dreamt up a boy called Harry Potter. "I really don't know where the idea came from. It started with Harry, then all these characters and situations came flooding into my head." When she had reached her Clapham Junction flat, she began to write immediately. It took her six years to write the first Harry Potter Book, Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. In the meantime she went to teach in Portugal, married a Portuguese TV journalist, had her daughter, Jessica, divorced her husband and returned to Britain when Jessica was just three months old. She went to live in Edinburgh to be near her sister, Di. She decided to finish her Harry Potter book. During this period, she was diagnosed with clinical depression and contemplated suicide. It was the feeling of her illness which brought her the idea of Dementors, soulless creatures featured in Harry Potter. During the 1995-1996 time frame, while hoping to get the manuscript for Philosopher's Stone published, she worked as a French teacher in Edinburgh. Several publishers turned down the manuscript before Bloomsbury agreed to purchase it in 1996. She has had every book in the Harry Potter series published. Her seventh and final Harry Potter book, Deathly Hallows, was released on 21 July 2007.
More
Less