J.K. Simmons

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/9/1955 , Detroit, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Jonathan Kimble Simmons

Gender

Male

Biography:

J. K. Simmons is an American actor who was born on January 9th, 1955, in Detroit, Michigan. He got his start in acting in 1986 by performing in stage productions such as Guys and Dolls and Carousel on Broadway. Soon after, he began acting in movies and television with 1986's Popeye Doyle, where he had a small role as a patrolman. His more prominent acting roles came later in TV shows such as Oz, Law & Order: SVU, and The Closer. Some of his more memorable movie roles include parts in Juno, Burn After Reading, Thank You for Smoking, and Up in the Air. He has also been a voice actor in many cartoons and video games, such as The Simpsons and Command & Conquer. J.K. Simmons has not won any awards independently, but he was nominated for many Critic's Choice and Screen Actors Guild awards for being a part of the best ensemble casts in Juno, Up in the Air, and The Closer.



More
Less