J. P. Manoux

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/8/1969 , Fresno, California, USA

Birth Name

Jean-Paul Christophe Manoux

Gender

Male

Biography:

J. P. grew up in Santa Barbara, CA as the eldest of seven children. He attended the Thacher School in Ojai, before attending Northwestern University and joining the theatre department.

While living in Chicago, he developed a love for improv and sketch comedy. He then moved to LA and improved his abilities at LA Theatresports, ACME Comedy Theatre, The Groundlings School, and Improv Olympics West.

J. P. Manoux was seen as a regular on the now canceled Wayne Brady Show (and who was always sure to steal a scene whenever he did any one of his animal impersonations whether it be a monkey, a tiger or a velociraptor).

He is an alumnus of Northwestern University, Los Angeles Theatresports, ACME Comedy Theater, The Groundlings School and Improv Olympic West.

He was a recipient of the L.A. Ovation and Backstage West Garland Awards in 1999 for his portrayal of a cannibalistic stoner in the world premier musical version of Reefer Madness.

In all, J.P. has appeared in over 20 feature films, 40 TV series, 70 national commercials, and has competed on 5 TV game shows.
  • © 2009 Disney
More
Less