J.P. Pitoc

Follow
J.P. Pitoc

Born

3/5/1974, Queens (New York City), New York, USA

Birth Name

John Paul Pitoc

Gender

Male

Also Known As

JP Pitoc, John Paul Pitoc
8.9
out of 10
User Rating
15 votes

Biography

EDIT

John Paul Pitoc (born March 5, 1974), also credited as Jean Paul Pitoc or J. P. Pitoc, is an American actor born in Queens, New York. He is a first-generation American: his mother is Colombian and his father is of Hungarian descent. His film debut was in a…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • He appeared in a Ford Focus Commecial playing the messenger boy who takes a package to Fargo then to Vegas (he drives to North Dakota then Nevada instead of taking them to the people named Fargo and Vegas in the same building).

    • He has a BFA (Bachelor of Fine Arts) in Drama - New York University, Tisch School of the Arts (1996).

    • He graduated from prestigious Xavier High School in New York City in 1992, where he was Vice President of his class.

    • His favorite actors/actresses include: Marlon Brando, Sean Penn, Peter Sellars, Sir Laurence Olivier, Sir Anthony Hopkins, Robert Duvall Toshiro Mifune, Orson Welles. Audrey Hepburn, Jessica Tandy, Vanessa Rredgrave, Maggie Smith, Sir Alec Guinness, Sidny Poitier and Carol Burnett.

    • His favorite movies include: Dr. Strangelove, Citizen Kane, any Pink panther film, The Seven Samurai, The Godfather I & II, Scarface, Roman Holiday, A Streetcar named Desire, anything with Brando or Sean Penn, Remains of the Day, South Park! Bigger, Longer & Uncut, Laurence of Arabia, Dog Day Afternoon, Taxi Driver, Midnight cowboy, Schindler's List, Jaws, Life is Beautiful, Man Street, My life as a dog.

    • His mother is Colombian and his father is of Hungarian descent (was born in Transylvania, Romania, which has a huge Hungarian minority population).

    • He studied at New York University and the Stella Adler Conservatory and has been very active in the New York theater scene.

  • Quotes

    • J.P. Pitoc: (About his appearance in the independent movie "Trick" where he portrayed a gay dancer) Well, Mark's gay, I'm straight. Mark's 15 pounds heavier than I am now -- I was beefed up for the role. Mark had short hair, in that silly cut that Jim Fall made me wear. He's much more assertive in social situations... sometimes. he goes ahead and says to Gabriel, 'Do you live around here?' whereas I would never have had the balls to say that to someone I had just met. I think we all wish we could just be that forward sometimes.

    • J.P. Pitoc: An actor doesn't really make that decision of his own accord. I've been acting, or trying to, since I was 8 or 10 years-old, always in the theater. I've got a great education and year of experience under my belt and the I just happened to be in the right place at the tight time when Jim Fall approached me with a little screen play entitled "trick" (formally "gay boy").

    • J.P. Pitoc: I'm a big nerd- I read constantly - 14 novels in the last four months.

No one has discussed J.P. Pitoc yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW