J.R.R. Tolkien

Follow
J.R.R. Tolkien

Born

1/3/1892, Bloemfontein, Orange Free State, South Africa

Died

9/2/1973

Birth Name

John Ronald Reuel Tolkien

Gender

Male
9.9
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT

Ronald Tolkien was born of English parents at Bloemfontein in the independent Orange Free State, where his father worked in a bank. When he was four, his mother took him and his younger brother home to England, and his father died soon afterwards. The Tolkiens lived in and…more

Credits