J.R. Villarreal

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/28/1992 , Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Juan Villarreal Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

J.R. Villarreal was discovered in Dallas in 2002, he never had any acting classes let alone an audition. On his first audition he booked the lead in the Fox Pilot "Senor White" opposite stand-up comedian Ron White, which was
directed by Betty Thomas. His second acting audition proved he also had dramatic range, when he booked the guest lead on the CBS series "Without a Trace". A short film entitled "Ay Mijo" followed – that was audition number three. Finally, his most recent audition was for the CBS series "Cold Case" – another success for him.

Besides acting J.R. enjoys football, basketball, horse-back riding, boxing and teaching his little sister Karolinah the art of being a natural, dedicated actor.