Jack Benny

Follow
Jack Benny

Born

2/14/1894, Chicago, Illinois

Died

12/26/1974

Birth Name

Benjamin Kubelsky

Gender

Male
9.5
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT
Television and radio comedian who is credited by many as being the first stand-up comedian as we know the term today. His show biz personna of a mean and stingy tightwad got laughs from radio and television audiences for over 40 years. Benny's comic trademark was a violin…more

Credits