Jack Benny

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/14/1894 , Chicago, Illinois

Died

12/26/1974

Birth Name

Benjamin Kubelsky

Gender

Male

Biography:

Television and radio comedian who is credited by many as being the first stand-up comedian as we know the term today. His show biz personna of a mean and stingy tightwad got laughs from radio and television audiences for over 40 years. Benny's comic trademark was a violin which he pretended to play badly in his comedy routines although in real life he loved the instrument and was a pretty good violinist.