Jack Carter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/24/1923 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Jack Chakrin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jack's big break into television happened with a chance meeting with Milton Berle who loved the scrappy sense of humor that had. He hired him as one of the emcees during the summer on his show The Texaco Star Theater also known as The Buick-Berle Show. In 1950 Jack hosted his own variety show from Chicago for one season. Jack has appeared on stage, on film and on television for over sixty years, playing not only comedic roles but dramatic ones, known for his sarcastic humor his appearances on Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts, Laugh-In and Here's Lucy are just a few of some of his outstanding work. He also was the first host of the TONY Awards. Still working today his most recent appearance was on Desperate Housewives.
More
Less