Jack E. Leonard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/24/1911 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

5/10/1973

Birth Name

Leonard Lebitsky

Gender

Male

Biography:

The original insult comedian, Jack E. Leonard was known as "Fat Jack" and "the mouth that roared". He began in radio and appeared in nightclubs and had a penchant for cheap shots. He appeared on numerous television variety programs throughout the 50's and 60's. Jack made albums, "How To Lose Weight With Fat Jack" (1964) and "Scream on Someone You Love Today!"(1967). He made a film with Jayne Mansfield called Fat Spy in 1966. He hosted the Friar's Club Roast for Don Rickles in 1968, who was following in Jack's footsteps as the insult king. His putdowns were legendary. He collapsed onstage while performing in New York and later died from heart complications.