Jack Elam

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/13/1920 , Miami, Gila County, Arizona, USA

Died

10/20/2003

Birth Name

William Scott Elam

Gender

Male

Biography:

The quintessential Western villain in the 1950s and '60s, Jack Elam has appeared in well over a hundred films. Famous for his bulgy eyes and froglike features, Elam debuted in 1949's Trailin' West and soon made a name for himself with numerous bit parts in Westerns, including High Noon. After appearing in Kansas City Confidential, Elam began a long string of success in the Western genre, appearing in such famous Westerns as Vera Cruz, Man Without A Star, Jubal, and Gunfight at the O.K. Corral, almost invariably as the villain. In the 1960s Elam continued his visibilities with roles in such films as Pocketful of Miracles, The Comancheroes, Four For Texas, The Night of the Grizzly, Firecreek, Once Upon A Time In The West, and Support Your Local Sheriff!. He also starred in such TV series's as Sugarfoot, The Dakotas, Temple Houston, and The Texas Wheelers. By the 1970s he became, in his words, "Too fat to get on a horse", and soon primarily became noted for cameos and made-for-TV efforts. He now lives in Ashland, Oregon, with wife Margaret Jennison.

NOTE: On October 20, 2003, Elam died of congestive heart failure in his home in Ashland.

More
Less