Jack Imel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/9/1932 , Portland, Indiana

Birth Name

Lawrence Jack Imel

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dancer-marimba player Jack Imel was near the end of a five-year enlistment in the Navy when he first played for Lawrence Welk on the Champagne Music Maker's "Top Tunes and New Talent" show. When he was discharged five days later he was greeted with a permanent position with Lawrence Welk. Jack studied tap dancing at age 4 and the xylophone since he was 14. He won numerous talent contests and he toured with Horace Heidt's "Opportunity Show" for a year and a half. In 1955 was first-place winner in a world-wide Navy talent contest. And from 1957 until the end of the Lawrence Welk Show in 1982, Jack Imel performed on the show.