Jack Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/14/1938 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

John Allan Jones

Gender

Biography:

Jack Jones was practically "Born in a trunk." He is an award winning singer born to the late talented singer/movie star Allan Jones and actress Irene Hervey. His early training with an operatic vocal coach has led him into an entirely new career track. Until now, anyone who knew Jack Jones associated him with records, the concert stage and nightclubs. An extended 3-month run as Sky Masterson in "Guys and Dolls" at the Sheraton Desert Inn in Las Vegas in the spring of 1995 and his recent portrayal of Emile de Becque in the theater League production of "South Pacific" has changed that perfection. Both his audience and critics were wowed when they saw him as lead in the National Company presented in the 2000-2001 season of "Man of La Mancha". He is now viewed as a foremost interpreter of musical theater, besides being one of the world's most highly regarded solo concert artists.
What Jones finds particularly gratifying is that he continues to have a robust career on records, the concert stage and television. His recent album on the Honest Entertainment label is titled "NEW Jack Swing." His current album is "Jack Jones Paints a Tribute to Tony Bennett" which was nominated for Grammy. He recently appeared the PBS special "Vikki Carr: Memories Memorias" with Vikki Carr, and he also starred in the Carnegie Hall tribute to the music of Ella Fitzgerald, Judy Garland and Frank Sinatra.
Admirers of his vocal talents include actor Roger Moore, writer Larry Gelbert, fellow musicians Mel Torme, Tony Bennett, Frank Sinatra, Pat Boone, Judy Garland, Michel Legrand, Sammy Cahn and the First Couple Ronald and Nancy Reagan. Legrand calls him "my singer." Sinatra said, "Jack is one of the major singers of our time." Torme describes him as, "The greatest 'pure' singer in the world."
Since making his professional debut at age 19 at the Thunderbird Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas, he went on to win several highly coveted awards. Among them are "The Billboard Award for Outstanding Achievement" and two Grammys for best Male Vocal Performance. His first Grammy was for "Lollipops and Roses," and his second for "Wives and Lovers." He was also nominated for "Impossible Dream" and his recording of "Wives and Lovers" was nominated for the Record of the Year Award. His hit records also include "The Race is on," "Lady," "Call Me Irresponsible," "Dear Heart," "What I Did For Love," and 17 albums that made Billboard's top 20 list.
He can be heard singing the immensely popular theme from the incessantly syndicated television series, "The Love Boat", whenever reruns of that show are shown on television; and "The Kind of Girl She Is" from Sandy Duncan's "Funny Face" TV series. He is also the voice singing the title song for such movies as "Love with the Proper Stranger," "Where Love Has Gone," "Ticklish Affair," "Kotch," and "Anzio."
Jones' concert and nightclub performances are marked by his wit, sensitivity and vocal power. He has also amassed an impressive array of credits as a stage and movie actor. His movie roles include "Juke Box Rhythm," "Airplane II: The Sequel" and "The Comeback," a British suspense thriller. His long list of television appearances as an actor include the mini- series "Condominium," an episode of "The Love Boat" which he also wrote, "McMillain," "Rat Patrol," "Police Woman," "$weepstake$," "Flying High," "It's a Living" and "Buddy Faro."
He has been a guest performer on "The Kennedy Center Honors" and "Christmas in Washington," a special that originates at the White House with the First Family. He hosted is own television show that aired in the U.S., Great Britain and Canada, and "The Palace Presents," an internationally syndicated variety show. He has also hosted several PBS specials honoring such musical legends as Tommy Dorsey, Glen Miller and Jule Styne.
Of his 50 plus record albums, his favorites are "Jack Jones Sings Michel Legrand," which Jack describes as "An American in Paris communicating with 60 Frenchmen through music," and his all-Gershwin album, produced by multi-Grammy winner Mike Berniker.
Jones' world tours have been enormously successful. He has sung in such far-flung places as Australia, Malaysia, Singapore, the Caribbean, the Middle East and Switzerland. He also appears annually throughout Britain. It was during a concert engagement in Bahrain in the Middle East that he met his beautiful British wife, Kim in 1981.
Jack is committed to such social causes as Retinitis Pigmentosa, the Salvation Army and Greyhound Pets of America. He also hosts the annual Jack Jones Tennis Tournament in Palm Desert California for the benefit of the AMC Cancer Research Center.
He, his wife Kim and their daughter, Nicole Barclay (b. Feb 7, 1991) live in Indian Wells Calif. (near Palm Springs.)
The Jones enclave also includes Maxwell, an Italian Greyhound/Terrier mix and Barkley, a full Greyhound both of which they adopted through Greyhound Pets of America and two kittens, Bell and Jazzmin, rescued from a dumpster at two hours old.