Jack Oakie

Follow
Jack Oakie

Born

11/12/1903, Sedalia, Missouri

Died

1/23/1978

Birth Name

Lewis Delaney Offield

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jack Oakie was an American actor. He was born Lewis Delaney Offield in Sedalia, Missouri, on 12 November, 1903. He grew up in Oklahoma, which is where his nickname, Oakie, came from. Before becoming an actor, Oakie worked as a runner on Wall Street. He started appearing in…more

Credits