Jack Paar

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/1/1918 , Canton, Ohio, United States of America

Died

1/27/2004

Birth Name

Jack Harold Paar

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jack Paar is best known as the popular host of The Tonight Show from 1957-1962. His critical acclaim primarily came from his plentiful social skills, which came in handy when having conversations with guests. His departure from The Tonight Show was indeed a stormy one, consisting of elements regarding Communist jokes and censoring what Jack said. Following The Tonight Show, Jack took an attempt at stardom once more by creating a new NBC variety series, that unfortunately flopped. In 1973 he signed on with ABC to have another talk show, but it could not keep up with its competition, The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson. After these failures, he decided to retire from the world of entertainment.
  • © 2007 Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)