Jack Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/16/1913 , Seattle, Washington

Died

7/3/2006

Birth Name

Jack Ward Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jack Smith began his musical career as part of a trio called "The Three Ambassadors" at age 15. He went on to become a solo singer in the Roarin' Twenties. In 1933 he appeared uncredited in the motion picture King Kong which led to several bit parts in films in the early 30's. He appeared on the radio program CBS's The Prudential Hour and the fans said that he sounded like he was smiling when he sang, garnering him the nickname of Smilin Jack Smith. Jack a radio personality with his own radio program in 1945 which lasted until 1952. He had a hit song in 1951 with "I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles". He would go on to host the ABC program You Asked For It and would appear on various other variety, talk programs as well as television series throughout the 60's and 70's.