We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Jack Soo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/28/1917 , Oakland, California

Died

1/11/1979

Birth Name

Goro Suzuki

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in California of Japanese descent, actor and comedian Jack Soo spent World War II interred at Topaz Relocation Center in Utah. Following the war Jack began his show business career doing standup comedy in nightclubs. In 1958 he joined the Broadway cast of Rodgers and Hammerstein's musical, Flower Drum Song. Jack continued to act in movies and on television, often breaking out of stereotypical Asian roles. He was best known for his role on the TV show Barney Miller, playing wryly witty Detective Nick Yemana. During the run of the show Soo was diagnosed with throat cancer and died in January 1979.
More
Less