Jack Webb

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/2/1920 , Santa Monica, California

Died

12/23/1982

Birth Name

John Randolph Webb

Gender

Male

Biography:

Actor, producer, and writer who became a TV legend with the premiere of the police procedural drama Dragnet in 1951. Though he had a solid film career appearing in movies like Sunset Boulevard and The Men, it is for Dragnet and other Webb productions such as Adam-12 and Emergency! that he is most remembered. So identified was Webb with his Dragnet character, Joe Friday, that Friday's badge number, 714, was officially retired by the LAPD upon his death.

More
Less