Jackie Cooper

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/15/1922 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

5/3/2011

Birth Name

John Cooperman, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jackie Cooper was born on September 15, 1922, in Los Angeles, California. His relatives were in the film industry, and he began acting in movies at the age of three. By 1929, he joined director Hal Roach to star in the Our Gang comedy series. In 1931, Cooper starred in Skippy, for which he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor, making him the first child to receive an Oscar nomination. Cooper became the most successful male child star of the 1930s, starring in films such as The Champ (1933) and Treasure Island (1934). After serving in World War II, he starred in several popular 1950s television shows, including The People's Choice. In the 1960s, he went into studio administration, serving as vice president of program development for the sitcom production company Screen Gems. He started acting again in the 1970s, and made notable appearances as editor Perry White in the 1970s and 1980s Superman films starring Christopher Reeve. Jackie Cooper was married three times; his final marriage, to Barbara Kraus, lasted from 1954 until her death in 2009. Jackie Cooper died on May 3, 2011. He is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.




More
Less