Jackie DeShannon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/21/1944 , Hazel, Kentucky

Birth Name

Sharon Lee Myers

Gender

Female

Biography:

Singer-songwriter Jackie DeShannon began her pop career in the early 1960's and was a household name by the end of the 1960's. Her hits included, Burt Bacharach's "What the World Needs Now is Love", "Put a Little Love in Your Heart" and "Love Will Find a Way". Jackie DeShannon won a Grammy award for Song of the Year as co-writer for the hit "Bette Davis Eyes".