Jackie Gayle

Follow
Jackie Gayle

Born

3/1/1926, Brooklyn, New York

Died

11/23/2002

Birth Name

Jack Potovsky

Gender

Male
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jackie Gayle began his career as a drummer for Sally Marr, the mother of stand-up comic Lenny Bruce. Lenny Bruce was the one who steered Jackie towards a career in stand-up. Jackie opened in Las Vegas for many greats like Frank Sinatra, Tony Bennett, Tom Jones, Pearl Bailey,…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Jackie Gayle yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW